Weekly water clarity report

US Coastal Water Clarity — Week of Oct 19-25, 2026

Published Oct 27, 2026

US coastal water clarity this week: 1 region clearing, 5 regions steady. Notable: Northeast Atlantic clearing — read up 8.9 ft week-over-week.

Regional clarity model read — feet01020304050Hawaii52.6 ftFlorida Keys & South Atlantic30.6 ftMid-Atlantic & Gulf Coast25.8 ftSouthern California21.7 ftNortheast Atlantic19.9 ftFlorida Gulf Coast17.3 ftimprovingstabledecliningno comparisonno data

Regional reads

Florida Keys & South Atlantic 30.6 ft stable

Submarius's clarity model read Florida Keys & South Atlantic at 30.6 ft regional average; consistent with the prior week's read.

Florida Gulf Coast 17.3 ft stable

Submarius's clarity model read Florida Gulf Coast at 17.3 ft regional average; consistent with the prior week's read.

Southern California 21.7 ft stable

Submarius's clarity model read Southern California at 21.7 ft regional average; consistent with the prior week's read.

Hawaii 52.6 ft stable

Submarius's clarity model read Hawaii at 52.6 ft regional average; consistent with the prior week's read.

Northeast Atlantic 19.9 ft +8.9 ft

Submarius's clarity model read Northeast Atlantic at 19.9 ft regional average; up 8.9 ft vs the prior week's read.

Mid-Atlantic & Gulf Coast 25.8 ft stable

Submarius's clarity model read Mid-Atlantic & Gulf Coast at 25.8 ft regional average; consistent with the prior week's read.

Notable events

Northeast Atlantic clearing — read up 8.9 ft week-over-week
Submarius's clarity model read Northeast Atlantic at 19.9 ft regional average this week, up 8.9 ft from the prior week's read. Cleaner water tends to hold until the next large swell or runoff event.

How the model works

Submarius estimates horizontal underwater visibility for any coastal point. It starts from that location's typical clarity for the time of year, built from in water measurements and satellite ocean color, then subtracts what changes day to day: wave stirring judged against depth and bottom type, river and runoff plumes, and tide driven water movement. Each estimate shows its data sources and how fresh they are. The underlying optics draw on Lee et al. 2015. See the methodology overview, the plain English conditions guide, and the glossary for the full picture.

Per-location and arbitrary-lat/lon clarity reads are available in the Submarius app. This weekly report publishes only regional aggregates so the model's recipe stays protected while the outcomes stay public.

Want this in the app?

Live verdict, water clarity bands, and a 2 day forecast at your spot — free, no signup. Pro adds the 8 day outlook.

Open Submarius

Model read taken Oct 26, 2026 at 06:27 UTC. Subscribe via RSS.